NARP Grassroots OrganizationFUNAMU

Weaving culture,Rights and transformation.

We are a non-profit organization of black communities, born in Caquetá in 2007 and recognized by the Ministry of the Interior as a NARP grassroots organization. We work for community strengthening through Culture and Human Rights, through 15 lines of action that we call 'Legacies'.

Why work with us?

Measurable impact.19 Years of experience.

Culture, rights and territory.

We have experience in the implementation of projects focused on cultural preservation and dissemination.

01

19+

Proven experience

Years of experience

02

3500+

Sustainable impact

Families benefited

03

5000+

Cultural preservation

Food supports

Equipo Funamu
Who Are We?

We are a team working to preserve our cultural expressions and guarantee human rights.

We are a non-profit organization of black communities, created in 2007 (19 years ago) in the department of Caquetá. We work from two strategic lines: Culture and Human Rights.

Servicios

Our service to the community

Music and Entertainment
Music

Music and Entertainment

Voices of Funamu sing their own ancestral rhythms such as currulaos, alabados and chigualos.

Income Generation
Income

Income Generation

Sale of products for endowment, uniforms, supplies and clothing focused on cultural rescue.

Gastronomic Samples
Gastronomic

Gastronomic Samples

In different events we present ourselves with our own gastronomy from the worldview of black communities.

Ancestral Drinks
Ancestral

Ancestral Drinks

Viche, arrechón, tomaseca, pipilongo and tumbacatre.

Our Activities

Latest news and projects

Young Leaders

Red FUNAMU. The future of our history.

Our seedbed for training, leadership and participation, focused on strengthening cultural ethnic identity.

Juan Alexy Rodriguez
01 / 03
Legal Representative

Juan Alexy Rodriguez

View profile
Luisa Yineth Quiñones
02 / 03
Youth Leader

Luisa Yineth Quiñones

View profile
Yissely Yuliana Prado
03 / 03
University Student

Yissely Yuliana Prado

View profile
Financial Transparency

Financial Statements

Committed to transparency and accountability before our communities, allies and cooperators.

Select a fiscal year to explore its indicators and supporting document.

Financial performance

Consolidated overview by fiscal year

Updated report 2024

Total Revenue

$485,200,000

+17.5% vs. 2023

Operating Expenses

$312,600,000

64.4% of income

Social Investment

$158,400,000

32.6% of income

Surplus

$14,200,000

2.9% net margin

Historical comparison

Income versus executed resources

Total RevenueExecuted resources

Resource allocation

Fiscal year 2024

32.6%social
Operating Expenses64.4%
Social Investment32.6%
Surplus2.9%
Support Network

Our Strategic Allies

Fondo para la Vida
GIZ
ICBF
Manos Visibles
MinAmbiente
MinCultura
Museo Caquetá Travel
OIM
Pastoral Social
Universidad de la Amazonia
Fondo para la Vida
GIZ
ICBF
Manos Visibles
MinAmbiente
MinCultura
Museo Caquetá Travel
OIM
Pastoral Social
Universidad de la Amazonia
Fondo para la Vida
GIZ
ICBF
Manos Visibles
MinAmbiente
MinCultura
Museo Caquetá Travel
OIM
Pastoral Social
Universidad de la Amazonia
Fondo para la Vida
GIZ
ICBF
Manos Visibles
MinAmbiente
MinCultura
Museo Caquetá Travel
OIM
Pastoral Social
Universidad de la Amazonia